PRIVACY POLICY

 Collector’s Edge Minerals Inc. (CEMI) is committed to protecting your privacy while embracing current technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online mineral shopping experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the CEMI web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the CEMI website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.


Collection of your Personal Information
CEMI collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number. CEMI also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by CEMI. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used by CEMI for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CEMI web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through CEMI public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: CEMI does not read any of your private online communications.

CEMI encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. CEMI is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the CEMI and CEMI family of web sites.

Use of your Personal Information
CEMI collects and uses your personal information to operate the CEMI web site and deliver the services you have requested. CEMI also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from CEMI and its affiliates. CEMI may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

CEMI does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. CEMI may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, CEMI may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CEMI, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

CEMI does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
CEMI keeps track of the web sites and pages our customers visit, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

CEMI web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CEMI or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CEMI; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CEMI, or the public.

Use of Cookies
The CEMI web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies are small files that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser that enables the website to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For instance, we use cookies as part of our login and security system or if you personalize CEMI pages, or register with CEMI site or services, a cookie helps CEMI to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same CEMI web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CEMI features that you customized.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser's default settings. If you disable cookies, some features of our site will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly and you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CEMI services or web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
CEMI secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CEMI secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information
To use all the features of our site, you must subscribe and have an account with us. That gives us access to certain personal information about you. We do not sell or otherwise provide any such information to any third-party.

We Use Certain Google Services
We use Google's Recaptcha service to protect our website from automated hackers. We also use Google Analytics to track the volume of activity on our website. The use of these services does not give us any personal information about you. However, we are not privy to what information, if any, the use of these two services allows Google to track about you.

 CAN-SPAM Compliance
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Control access to our site (i.e. your email is your user id to login to our site).
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • We may also send you additional information related to our products and/or services.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  • Not to use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Changes to this Policy
CEMI may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information
CEMI welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that CEMI has not adhered to this Policy, please contact us at info@collectorsedge.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.